Privacy Policy

HOW WE MANAGE YOUR PRIVACY

Personal data processing policy pursuant to Article 13 of Legislative Decree No. 196 dated 30th June 2003 ("Personal Data Protection Code") and Articles 13 and 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679 ("Regulation").

Yspita di Gelato Club Spa provides information concerning personal data processing to users who visit Yspira's website https://yspira.com (“Website”) or fill in forms from the "Franchising" and "Contacts" sections (“Forms”).

1. Types of data collected

Browsing data

The computer systems and software procedures involved in the website's operation acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This category includes the IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users to connect to the website, the iMAC (Media Access Control) address, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) form addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (done, error, etc.) and other parameters concerning the user's operating system and computer environment. This data is used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information concerning use of the website and checking that it is operating correctly. The data is deleted immediately after it has been processed. This data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of hypothetical computer crimes to the detriment of the website.

Data supplied voluntarily by natural and legal persons

The voluntary sending of electronic mail to the email addresses indicated in this website involves Gelato Club processing the sender's email address, as well as any other personal data contained in the message, in order to reply by email to the requests made by the user.

Within this context, Gelato Club processes:

  • identification data;

  • contact data.

Specific privacy notices will also be displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services provided by the website on request.

2. Purpose and legal basis for processing personal data

Data provided by natural and legal persons and collected by Gelato Club will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. to check that services offered via the Website are functioning correctly;

  2. to obtain statistical information about use of the services and the Website, for example, most visited pages, number of visits per hour or day, geographic areas of origin, etc.

  3. in the event that express consent has been given, for promotional and advertising purposes connected to the "Franchising” and “Contacts” sections. In these cases, consent given to the processing of personal data authorises Gelato Club to send promotional offers and marketing messages related to Gelato Club's products and services using automated means, such as email, as well as conventional means such as postal mail or operator-assisted phone calls;

  4. in the event that express consent has been given, to communicate to third parties and/or disclose the customer’s identification and contact data through business information, market and socio-economic research and publication on the Website and on Gelato Club's other media channels.

3. Data processing methods

Data collected will be handled, stored and processed using electronic means and will be saved on electronic media as well as on paper, in databases and on any other suitable type of media. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, unlawful or incorrect use of the data and unauthorised access to the same.

The data will not be visible to other users filling in the forms and will not be distributed; it may be communicated to companies, associations or professional firms responsible for managing the three forms or responsible for dealing with the customers’ requests. A list of third parties that may receive the personal data is available on request from the contact details specified in Point 6.

In addition to the purposes specified in Point 2, data may be processed to fulfil obligations set forth by laws, regulations or EU legislation and in accordance with provisions set forth by supervisory authorities.

The personal data provided may be transferred out of the country to other countries located within the European Union. If required, transfer of the data subject’s personal data to countries located outside of the European Union will only be performed when adequate and appropriate safeguards have been provided pursuant to applicable legislation and in particular Articles 45 and 46 of the Regulation.

The Website uses cookies: for further information, please read our Cookie Policy here below.

4. Data retention period

Personal data collected and processed as a result of a user visiting the Website will be retained for the time needed to perform the services requested by the customer and then immediately deleted, with the exception of that specified in the cookie policy referred to in Point 3.

Data collected and processed in relation to services referred to in the forms will be retained for a period of time not exceeding that required for the purposes for which it was collected and subsequently processed, including in relation to the fulfilment of contractual or legal obligations and to document activities performed. The data will be processed as long as the data subject does not withdraw their consent.

5. Rights of the data subject

With regard to the data processing mentioned above, the data subject has the right, at any time, to exercise the rights set forth in the Personal Data Protection Code (Article 7) and the Regulation (Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21), namely the right to: a) access their data; b) request the rectification, updating, integration, deletion, limitation or portability of said data; c) object to the processing of said data; d) withdraw their consent to the processing of said data and e) lodge a complaint with the Personal Data Protection Authority, in accordance with the procedures and instructions published on the website www.garanteprivacy.it.

6. Data controller – Contact data

The data controller is:

Yspira di Gelato Club Spa, Via Pascoli, 37010 Affi (VR),
VAT No. IT04269850238, Tel +39 0454620200.

Gelato Club reserves the right to update this policy governing the processing of personal data.

This website is adherent to the
EU e-Privacy Directive, a.k.a. "Cookie Law"
.

For further details, please refer to this video explaining the EU Cookie Law. Here is a link to the CompariTech website detailing the law.

Children (under 18s) are not eligible to use our services and should not submit any personal information to this Website.

This Website does not actively track you as an individual.

Should you send us an email via the contact form below, your name, email address and message will be emailed to us (as you would expect). This information is kept private. We will store this information within our own email system so that we are able to respond to you.

Should you comment on a blog post or web page on this site, then your name, email address, IP address and message will be stored in our website database (as you would expect). This makes your name, website address and comment (but not your email address) viewable by the general public on the website.

The Website does use some cookies when you browse this website. These are used to ensure proper running of this website, and also to help us improve your experience when browsing.

We do not use 3rd Party / Tracking / Advertising cookies.

If you don’t know what cookies are or if you would like to find out more, please read this Wikipedia page.

NONE OF THE INFORMATION WE GATHER VIA COOKIES IDENTIFIES YOU AS AN INDIVIDUAL
IT IS ALL ENTIRELY ANONYMOUS
.

The cookies we use are installed and managed by our hosting platform provider, Squarespace.comSee here their privacy policy about cookies.

To delete the cookie used to remember if you have viewed this policy or not, click here: Delete Cookies.

To find out how to delete cookies, please read this guide “How to delete cookies”.
If you want to check which cookies are installed in your browser, please visit this site: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/.

How this information is used

If you have chosen to share it with us, we use your email address to contact you in reply to your message, or to send you our newsletter. If you have entered your email address to leave a comment on the blog, it is used to identify your comment, however it is not displayed on the website or shared with any third party.

We may also use your email to help resolve issues or disputes, for example if you tell us that you cannot see any of your posts on the website, we would probably search our database using your email address to help diagnose the problem.

Our disclosure of this information

We do not share your personal information or email address with third parties. 

Protection of your information

Gelato Club uses best endeavour to safeguard the confidentiality of your personally identifiable information but we do not use encryption (such as SSL) or firewalls to further protect the information as it travels across the Internet. We do not believe that the personal information we collect warrants this level of security. It is important to be aware that there is no such thing as “perfect internet security”.

How to correct inaccurate information

Once posted, you cannot change or remove any comments you have submitted on our website pages and/or posts. However, if you would like to have this information removed please contact us and we will do this for you.

You should know that because of technical constraints, all information is never completely removed from our databases. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information will be completely removed from our databases in response to your requests that it be removed. We will aim to remove all publicly-facing information.

How to contact us

Please use the contact form on this site to contact us.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy in line with website changes that may affect the personal information we gather about you. It is assumed that you accept such changes if you continue to use the site and services. If you do not accept such changes then you should stop using this Website and services, and contact us (details above) if you would like any information removed.

This statement was updated on December 18th, 2018.